TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Arkansas

Lincoln County

Arkansas · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)August 4, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformState-run (Commissioner of State Lands, in-person)
Arkansas rate / penaltyNone to investors; minimum bid = back taxes, interest, penalties and costs

County snapshot

Population (2024)12,868
Change since 2020-0.2%
Net migration (2024)+31

Lincoln County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (-0.2%), with net migration of 31 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed.

By population, Lincoln County is the 53rd largest of Arkansas's 75 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (-0.4% across Arkansas), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 31 came from people moving in and 64 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in Arkansas with a sale on our calendar: Stone County, Fulton County, Howard County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$108,000
Median tax / year$566
Tax / home value0.5%
Owned outright66.5%
“Other vacant”12.8%
Median year built1984

The median homeowner in Lincoln County pays $566 a year in property tax — below the Arkansas median of $1,040 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Lincoln County, 66.5% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Arkansas: 47.2%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

18.2% of all housing units in Lincoln County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 12.8% of all units (Arkansas: 6.4%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is above the state rate, so expect more empty properties on the delinquent list: the ones least likely to redeem, and the most likely to need work if the deed ends up yours. Drive by before you bid.

Half of the homes in Lincoln County were built in or before 1984 (Arkansas: in or before 1987). The typical tax bill is 1.1% of the median household income of $51,778 (Arkansas: 1.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Same auction date/venue also covers Cleveland, Ashley, Bradley, Chicot, Desha, Drew counties.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Lincoln County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Lincoln County, Arkansas tax sale date was August 4, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Lincoln County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Lincoln County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (-0.2%), with net migration of 31 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed. Population in 2024: 12,868. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Arkansas treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Lincoln County?+

The median homeowner in Lincoln County pays $566 a year, about 0.5% of the median home value of $108,000 (Arkansas: 0.6%). These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Lincoln County holds a tax deed sale. Arkansas's statewide system: tax deed (state-run, non-redeemable after sale). What the buyer earns: none to investors; minimum bid = back taxes, interest, penalties and costs.

What's the redemption period in Lincoln County?+

Lincoln County follows Arkansas's statewide redemption period: Pre-sale only — until 4 p.m. the last business day before the auction.

Other Arkansas sales near this date

Every Arkansas page →

Other sales in August 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Arkansas, not just Lincoln County? Read the Arkansas state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Arkansas dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-09-03.