TaxLien.io
My Liens
← New Mexico

Mora County

New Mexico · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)October 8, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformState-run (in-person, 10am)
New Mexico rate / penaltyNone — cash auction, min bid = debt owed

County snapshot

Population (2024)4,096
Change since 2020-2.3%
Net migration (2024)-6

Mora County has lost 2.3% of its population since 2020, with net migration of -6 in 2024. Shrinking counties are where tax liens go wrong: redemption rates fall, and the property you end up owning can be worth less than the taxes you paid on it.

By population, Mora County is the 28th largest of New Mexico's 33 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (-0.4% across New Mexico) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 6 came from people moving out and 22 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in New Mexico with a sale on our calendar: Guadalupe County, Quay County, Colfax County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$122,600
Median tax / year$885
Tax / home value0.7%
Owned outright83.7%
“Other vacant”14.2%
Median year built1983

The median homeowner in Mora County pays $885 a year in property tax — below the New Mexico median of $1,731 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Mora County, 83.7% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (New Mexico: 48.5%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

32.7% of all housing units in Mora County are vacant. 16.3% of all units are seasonal or vacation homes, empty by design rather than abandoned. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 14.2% of all units (New Mexico: 5.6%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is above the state rate, so expect more empty properties on the delinquent list: the ones least likely to redeem, and the most likely to need work if the deed ends up yours. Drive by before you bid.

Half of the homes in Mora County were built in or before 1983 (New Mexico: in or before 1985). The typical tax bill is 1.6% of the median household income of $53,663 (New Mexico: 2.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

The notice lists 43 parcels, but 30 were already marked removed in early October 2026; the 13 left had minimum bids from $200 to $7,500.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Mora County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Mora County, New Mexico tax sale date was October 8, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Mora County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Mora County has lost 2.3% of its population since 2020, with net migration of -6 in 2024. Shrinking counties are where tax liens go wrong: redemption rates fall, and the property you end up owning can be worth less than the taxes you paid on it. Population in 2024: 4,096. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the New Mexico treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Mora County?+

The median homeowner in Mora County pays $885 a year, about 0.7% of the median home value of $122,600 (New Mexico: 0.7%). These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Mora County holds a tax deed sale. New Mexico's statewide system: tax deed (state-run). What the buyer earns: none — cash auction, min bid = debt owed.

What's the redemption period in Mora County?+

Mora County follows New Mexico's statewide redemption period: None after sale (2-year window to challenge the sale procedurally).

Other New Mexico sales near this date

Every New Mexico page →

Other sales in October 2026

All October 2026 sales →

Want the full statutory picture for New Mexico, not just Mora County? Read the New Mexico state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in October 2026, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new New Mexico dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-02.