TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Tennessee

Davidson County

Tennessee · Upcoming sale

Sale dateNovember 18, 2026
Sale typeredeemable-deed
PlatformChancery Court Clerk & Master (in-person, Davidson County Courthouse, noon)
Tennessee rate / penalty12% a year on the full purchase price

County snapshot

Population (2024)729,505
Change since 2020+1.9%
Net migration (2024)+6,048

Davidson County has grown 1.9% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (6,048 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Davidson County is the 2nd largest of Tennessee's 95 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (+4.4% across Tennessee) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 6,048 came from people moving in and 4,439 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Tennessee with a sale on our calendar: Sullivan County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$417,400
Median tax / year$2,506
Tax / home value0.6%
Owned outright31.3%
“Other vacant”2.9%
Median year built1986

The median homeowner in Davidson County pays $2,506 a year in property tax — above the Tennessee median of $1,442 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $2,486; homes owned outright, $2,543.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Davidson County, 31.3% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Tennessee: 42.1%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is less than the state as a whole: more of the delinquent bills here sit on mortgaged homes, where the lender often steps in.

9.0% of all housing units in Davidson County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 2.9% of all units (Tennessee: 5.0%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Tennessee.

Half of the homes in Davidson County were built in or before 1986 (Tennessee: in or before 1987). The typical tax bill is 3.2% of the median household income of $77,853 (Tennessee: 2.1%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Sep 14 and Oct 21 sales cancelled; next dates Nov 18 and Dec 16, 2026 and Jan 20, 2027. Registration 11am–noon; cashier's check due by Friday noon.

View official source ↗

Unclaimed surplus from past sales

Davidson County publishes an official list of surplus left over from its tax sales: "Excess Proceeds", from the Clerk & Master, Chancery Court. If a former owner or an heir is on it, they can claim the money from that office.

Open the official list ↗·How claiming works in Tennessee

Quick answers

When is the Davidson County tax sale?+

The Davidson County, Tennessee tax sale is scheduled for November 18, 2026, hosted via Chancery Court Clerk & Master (in-person, Davidson County Courthouse, noon).

Is Davidson County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Davidson County has grown 1.9% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (6,048 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 729,505. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Tennessee treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Davidson County?+

The median homeowner in Davidson County pays $2,506 a year, about 0.6% of the median home value of $417,400 (Tennessee: 0.5%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $2,486, homes owned outright $2,543. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Davidson County holds a redeemable tax deed sale. Tennessee's statewide system: redeemable deed. What the buyer earns: 12% a year on the full purchase price.

What's the redemption period in Davidson County?+

Davidson County follows Tennessee's statewide redemption period: 1 year (90–180 days if long delinquent, 30 if vacant).

Other sales in November 2026

All November 2026 sales →

Our write-up of the Davidson County sale: Nov 18, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for Tennessee, not just Davidson County? Read the Tennessee state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in November 2026, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Tennessee dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-04.