TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Wyoming

Goshen County

Wyoming · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)July 15, 2026
Sale typelien
PlatformIn-person (9am, registration 8am)
Wyoming rate / penalty15% + one-time 3% penalty, no bidding

County snapshot

Population (2024)12,635
Change since 2020+0.9%
Net migration (2024)+15

Goshen County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (+0.9%), with net migration of 15 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed.

By population, Goshen County is the 14th largest of Wyoming's 23 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (+1.7% across Wyoming) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 15 came from people moving in and 41 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in Wyoming with a sale on our calendar: Big Horn County, Carbon County, Platte County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$239,600
Median tax / year$1,419
Tax / home value0.6%
Owned outright51.9%
“Other vacant”5.5%
Median year built1971

The median homeowner in Goshen County pays $1,419 a year in property tax — below the Wyoming median of $1,767 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes after one missed year — about the face value of a one-year certificate, before interest, fees and any premium. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $1,402; homes owned outright, $1,437.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Goshen County, 51.9% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Wyoming: 44.2%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

11.2% of all housing units in Goshen County are vacant. The figure that matters for a lien buyer is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 5.5% of all units (Wyoming: 4.4%, U.S.: 3.6%). Close to the state rate.

Half of the homes in Goshen County were built in or before 1971 (Wyoming: in or before 1981) — an older stock than the state's, which matters if a certificate ever turns into a deed: older roofs, wiring and plumbing. The typical tax bill is 2.4% of the median household income of $58,929 (Wyoming: 2.3%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Goshen County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Goshen County, Wyoming tax sale date was July 15, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Goshen County a good county to buy tax liens in?+

Goshen County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (+0.9%), with net migration of 15 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed. Population in 2024: 12,635. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Wyoming treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Goshen County?+

The median homeowner in Goshen County pays $1,419 a year, about 0.6% of the median home value of $239,600 (Wyoming: 0.6%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $1,402, homes owned outright $1,437. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Goshen County holds a tax lien sale. Wyoming's statewide system: tax lien certificate. What the buyer earns: 15% + one-time 3% penalty, no bidding.

What's the redemption period in Goshen County?+

Goshen County follows Wyoming's statewide redemption period: 4+ years.

Other Wyoming sales near this date

Every Wyoming page →

Other sales in July 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Wyoming, not just Goshen County? Read the Wyoming state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Wyoming dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-09-03.