TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Arkansas

Nevada County

Arkansas · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)July 16, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformState-run (Commissioner of State Lands, in-person)
Arkansas rate / penaltyNone to investors; minimum bid = back taxes, interest, penalties and costs

County snapshot

Population (2024)8,004
Change since 2020-3.4%
Net migration (2024)-59

Nevada County has lost 3.4% of its population since 2020, with net migration of -59 in 2024. Shrinking counties are where tax liens go wrong: redemption rates fall, and the property you end up owning can be worth less than the taxes you paid on it.

By population, Nevada County is the 66th largest of Arkansas's 75 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (-0.4% across Arkansas) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 59 came from people moving out and 63 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in Arkansas with a sale on our calendar: Prairie County, Lee County, Searcy County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$83,300
Median tax / year$434
Tax / home value0.5%
Owned outright59.2%
“Other vacant”6.8%
Median year built1983

The median homeowner in Nevada County pays $434 a year in property tax — below the Arkansas median of $1,040 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $384; homes owned outright, $484.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Nevada County, 59.2% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Arkansas: 47.2%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

24.5% of all housing units in Nevada County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 6.8% of all units (Arkansas: 6.4%, U.S.: 3.6%). Close to the state rate.

Half of the homes in Nevada County were built in or before 1983 (Arkansas: in or before 1987). The typical tax bill is 0.8% of the median household income of $53,886 (Arkansas: 1.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Same auction date/venue also covers Clark, Dallas, Ouachita counties.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Nevada County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Nevada County, Arkansas tax sale date was July 16, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Nevada County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Nevada County has lost 3.4% of its population since 2020, with net migration of -59 in 2024. Shrinking counties are where tax liens go wrong: redemption rates fall, and the property you end up owning can be worth less than the taxes you paid on it. Population in 2024: 8,004. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Arkansas treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Nevada County?+

The median homeowner in Nevada County pays $434 a year, about 0.5% of the median home value of $83,300 (Arkansas: 0.6%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $384, homes owned outright $484. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Nevada County holds a tax deed sale. Arkansas's statewide system: tax deed (state-run, non-redeemable after sale). What the buyer earns: none to investors; minimum bid = back taxes, interest, penalties and costs.

What's the redemption period in Nevada County?+

Nevada County follows Arkansas's statewide redemption period: Pre-sale only — until 4 p.m. the last business day before the auction.

Other Arkansas sales near this date

Every Arkansas page →

Other sales in July 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Arkansas, not just Nevada County? Read the Arkansas state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Arkansas dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-09-03.