TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Arkansas

Sebastian County

Arkansas · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)July 21, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformState-run (Commissioner of State Lands, in-person)
Arkansas rate / penaltyNone to investors; minimum bid = back taxes, interest, penalties and costs

County snapshot

Population (2024)130,035
Change since 2020+1.7%
Net migration (2024)+717

Sebastian County has grown 1.7% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (717 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Sebastian County is the 6th largest of Arkansas's 75 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (-0.4% across Arkansas), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 717 came from people moving in and 114 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Arkansas with a sale on our calendar: Saline County, Faulkner County, Craighead County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$176,200
Median tax / year$1,101
Tax / home value0.6%
Owned outright47.1%
“Other vacant”4.4%
Median year built1981

The median homeowner in Sebastian County pays $1,101 a year in property tax — above the Arkansas median of $1,040 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $1,251; homes owned outright, $916.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Sebastian County, 47.1% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Arkansas: 47.2%, U.S.: 39.4%). About the same as the state as a whole.

9.2% of all housing units in Sebastian County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 4.4% of all units (Arkansas: 6.4%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Arkansas.

Half of the homes in Sebastian County were built in or before 1981 (Arkansas: in or before 1987). The typical tax bill is 1.9% of the median household income of $57,790 (Arkansas: 1.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Same auction date/venue also covers Scott, Logan, Franklin, Crawford counties.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Sebastian County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Sebastian County, Arkansas tax sale date was July 21, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Sebastian County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Sebastian County has grown 1.7% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (717 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 130,035. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Arkansas treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Sebastian County?+

The median homeowner in Sebastian County pays $1,101 a year, about 0.6% of the median home value of $176,200 (Arkansas: 0.6%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $1,251, homes owned outright $916. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Sebastian County holds a tax deed sale. Arkansas's statewide system: tax deed (state-run, non-redeemable after sale). What the buyer earns: none to investors; minimum bid = back taxes, interest, penalties and costs.

What's the redemption period in Sebastian County?+

Sebastian County follows Arkansas's statewide redemption period: Pre-sale only — until 4 p.m. the last business day before the auction.

Other Arkansas sales near this date

Every Arkansas page →

Other sales in July 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Arkansas, not just Sebastian County? Read the Arkansas state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Arkansas dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-09-03.