TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Arkansas

Sharp County

Arkansas · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)September 16, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformState-run (Commissioner of State Lands, in-person)
Arkansas rate / penaltyNone to investors; minimum bid = back taxes, interest, penalties and costs

County snapshot

Population (2024)18,130
Change since 2020+4.7%
Net migration (2024)+269

Sharp County has grown 4.7% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (269 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Sharp County is the 38th largest of Arkansas's 75 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (-0.4% across Arkansas), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 269 came from people moving in and 90 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in Arkansas with a sale on our calendar: Ashley County, Madison County, Grant County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$105,100
Median tax / year$584
Tax / home value0.6%
Owned outright54.9%
“Other vacant”8.5%
Median year built1978

The median homeowner in Sharp County pays $584 a year in property tax — below the Arkansas median of $1,040 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $624; homes owned outright, $554.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Sharp County, 54.9% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Arkansas: 47.2%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

28.0% of all housing units in Sharp County are vacant. 13.0% of all units are seasonal or vacation homes, empty by design rather than abandoned. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 8.5% of all units (Arkansas: 6.4%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is above the state rate, so expect more empty properties on the delinquent list: the ones least likely to redeem, and the most likely to need work if the deed ends up yours. Drive by before you bid.

Half of the homes in Sharp County were built in or before 1978 (Arkansas: in or before 1987). The typical tax bill is 1.3% of the median household income of $44,637 (Arkansas: 1.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Sharp County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Sharp County, Arkansas tax sale date was September 16, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Sharp County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Sharp County has grown 4.7% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (269 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 18,130. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Arkansas treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Sharp County?+

The median homeowner in Sharp County pays $584 a year, about 0.6% of the median home value of $105,100 (Arkansas: 0.6%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $624, homes owned outright $554. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Sharp County holds a tax deed sale. Arkansas's statewide system: tax deed (state-run, non-redeemable after sale). What the buyer earns: none to investors; minimum bid = back taxes, interest, penalties and costs.

What's the redemption period in Sharp County?+

Sharp County follows Arkansas's statewide redemption period: Pre-sale only — until 4 p.m. the last business day before the auction.

Other Arkansas sales near this date

Every Arkansas page →

Other sales in September 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Arkansas, not just Sharp County? Read the Arkansas state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Arkansas dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-09-03.