TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Indiana

Vanderburgh County

Indiana · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)September 16, 2026
Sale typelien
PlatformSRI Services
Indiana rate / penaltyUp to 15% of the minimum bid; 5%/yr on overbid

County snapshot

Population (2024)180,387
Change since 20200%
Net migration (2024)+468

Vanderburgh County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (0%), with net migration of 468 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed.

By population, Vanderburgh County is the 9th largest of Indiana's 92 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (+1.2% across Indiana) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 468 came from people moving in and 28 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in Indiana with a sale on our calendar: Porter County, Hancock County, Howard County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$184,000
Median tax / year$1,474
Tax / home value0.8%
Owned outright38.4%
“Other vacant”4.1%
Median year built1970

The median homeowner in Vanderburgh County pays $1,474 a year in property tax — below the Indiana median of $1,614 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes after one missed year — about the face value of a one-year certificate, before interest, fees and any premium. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $1,470; homes owned outright, $1,481.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Vanderburgh County, 38.4% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Indiana: 36.4%, U.S.: 39.4%). About the same as the state as a whole.

8.3% of all housing units in Vanderburgh County are vacant. The figure that matters for a lien buyer is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 4.1% of all units (Indiana: 4.3%, U.S.: 3.6%). Close to the state rate.

Half of the homes in Vanderburgh County were built in or before 1970 (Indiana: in or before 1976). The typical tax bill is 2.4% of the median household income of $61,648 (Indiana: 2.2%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Vanderburgh County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Vanderburgh County, Indiana tax sale date was September 16, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Vanderburgh County a good county to buy tax liens in?+

Vanderburgh County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (0%), with net migration of 468 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed. Population in 2024: 180,387. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Indiana treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Vanderburgh County?+

The median homeowner in Vanderburgh County pays $1,474 a year, about 0.8% of the median home value of $184,000 (Indiana: 0.7%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $1,470, homes owned outright $1,481. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Vanderburgh County holds a tax lien sale. Indiana's statewide system: tax lien certificate. What the buyer earns: up to 15% of the minimum bid; 5%/yr on overbid.

What's the redemption period in Vanderburgh County?+

Vanderburgh County follows Indiana's statewide redemption period: 1 year (120 days on county-held certificates).

Other Indiana sales near this date

Every Indiana page →

Other sales in September 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Indiana, not just Vanderburgh County? Read the Indiana state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, the upcoming Indiana sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Indiana dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-08-14.