TaxLien.io
My Liens
← California

Stanislaus County

California · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)May 18, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformBid4Assets
California rate / penaltyNone — deed sold at auction, no interest

County snapshot

Population (2024)556,972
Change since 2020+0.6%
Net migration (2024)+1,138

Stanislaus County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (+0.6%), with net migration of 1,138 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed.

By population, Stanislaus County is the 16th largest of California's 58 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (-0.3% across California), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 1,138 came from people moving in and 1,893 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in California with a sale on our calendar: El Dorado County, Shasta County, Del Norte County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$450,100
Median tax / year$3,216
Tax / home value0.7%
Owned outright34.3%
“Other vacant”1.2%
Median year built1981

The median homeowner in Stanislaus County pays $3,216 a year in property tax — below the California median of $5,124 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $3,551; homes owned outright, $2,385.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Stanislaus County, 34.3% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (California: 32.6%, U.S.: 39.4%). About the same as the state as a whole.

3.9% of all housing units in Stanislaus County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 1.2% of all units (California: 2.1%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in California.

Half of the homes in Stanislaus County were built in or before 1981 (California: in or before 1976). The typical tax bill is 3.9% of the median household income of $81,468 (California: 5.2%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Stanislaus County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Stanislaus County, California tax sale date was May 18, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Stanislaus County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Stanislaus County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (+0.6%), with net migration of 1,138 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed. Population in 2024: 556,972. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the California treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Stanislaus County?+

The median homeowner in Stanislaus County pays $3,216 a year, about 0.7% of the median home value of $450,100 (California: 0.7%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $3,551, homes owned outright $2,385. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Stanislaus County holds a tax deed sale. California's statewide system: tax deed. What the buyer earns: none — deed sold at auction, no interest.

What's the redemption period in Stanislaus County?+

Stanislaus County follows California's statewide redemption period: None after the sale.

Other California sales near this date

Every California page →

Other sales in May 2026

Want the full statutory picture for California, not just Stanislaus County? Read the California state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, the upcoming California sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new California dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-08-14.