TaxLien.io
My Liens
← California

El Dorado County

California · Upcoming sale

Sale dateNovember 6, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformBid4Assets (online, 8am)
California rate / penaltyNone — deed sold at auction, no interest

County snapshot

Population (2024)192,823
Change since 2020+0.8%
Net migration (2024)+675

El Dorado County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (+0.8%), with net migration of 675 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed.

By population, El Dorado County is the 29th largest of California's 58 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (-0.3% across California), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 675 came from people moving in and 274 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in California with a sale on our calendar: Shasta County, Del Norte County, Stanislaus County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$679,900
Median tax / year$4,753
Tax / home value0.7%
Owned outright32.0%
“Other vacant”1.1%
Median year built1983

The median homeowner in El Dorado County pays $4,753 a year in property tax — below the California median of $5,124 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $5,194; homes owned outright, $3,687.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In El Dorado County, 32.0% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (California: 32.6%, U.S.: 39.4%). About the same as the state as a whole.

19.5% of all housing units in El Dorado County are vacant. 15.9% of all units are seasonal or vacation homes, empty by design rather than abandoned. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 1.1% of all units (California: 2.1%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in California.

Half of the homes in El Dorado County were built in or before 1983 (California: in or before 1976). The typical tax bill is 4.4% of the median household income of $108,845 (California: 5.2%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Real property and timeshare auctions the same day. Full payment to Bid4Assets within three business days.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the El Dorado County tax sale?+

The El Dorado County, California tax sale is scheduled for November 6, 2026, hosted via Bid4Assets (online, 8am).

Is El Dorado County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

El Dorado County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (+0.8%), with net migration of 675 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed. Population in 2024: 192,823. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the California treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in El Dorado County?+

The median homeowner in El Dorado County pays $4,753 a year, about 0.7% of the median home value of $679,900 (California: 0.7%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $5,194, homes owned outright $3,687. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

El Dorado County holds a tax deed sale. California's statewide system: tax deed. What the buyer earns: none — deed sold at auction, no interest.

What's the redemption period in El Dorado County?+

El Dorado County follows California's statewide redemption period: None after the sale.

Other California sales near this date

Every California page →

Other sales in November 2026

All November 2026 sales →

Our write-up of the El Dorado County sale: Nov 6, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for California, not just El Dorado County? Read the California state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in November 2026, the upcoming California sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new California dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-04.