TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Connecticut

Old Saybrook

Connecticut · Upcoming sale ·

Sale dateDecember 10, 2026
Sale typeredeemable-deed
PlatformOld Saybrook Town Hall, 2302 Main Street (10am)
Connecticut rate / penalty18% per year on the purchase price

Property & tax profile

Median home value$538,200
Median tax / year$5,272
Tax / home value1.0%
Owned outright48.4%
“Other vacant”0.4%
Median year built1967

The median homeowner in Old Saybrook pays $5,272 a year in property tax — below the Connecticut median of $6,643 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $5,464; homes owned outright, $5,033.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Old Saybrook, 48.4% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Connecticut: 35.4%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

21.9% of all housing units in Old Saybrook are vacant. 20.9% of all units are seasonal or vacation homes, empty by design rather than abandoned. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 0.4% of all units (Connecticut: 2.7%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Connecticut.

Half of the homes in Old Saybrook were built in or before 1967 (Connecticut: in or before 1967). The typical tax bill is 4.6% of the median household income of $114,333 (Connecticut: 6.9%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Old Saybrook town, Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Listed by the attorney conducting the sale (22/10).

View official source ↗

Get an alert when Old Saybrook publishes its 2026 tax sale list or the date changes

Leave your email and we'll write when we add Old Saybrook's list or a new sale date to this page: one short email per change, nothing else.

Quick answers

When is the Old Saybrook tax sale?+

The Old Saybrook, Connecticut tax sale is scheduled for December 10, 2026, hosted via Old Saybrook Town Hall, 2302 Main Street (10am).

How much is the property tax in Old Saybrook?+

The median homeowner in Old Saybrook pays $5,272 a year, about 1.0% of the median home value of $538,200 (Connecticut: 1.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $5,464, homes owned outright $5,033. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the town tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Old Saybrook holds a redeemable tax deed sale. Connecticut's statewide system: redeemable deed. What the buyer earns: 18% per year on the purchase price.

What's the redemption period in Old Saybrook?+

Old Saybrook follows Connecticut's statewide redemption period: 6 months.

Other Connecticut sales near this date

Every Connecticut page →

Other sales in December 2026

All December 2026 sales →

Want the full statutory picture for Connecticut, not just Old Saybrook? Read the Connecticut state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced, or compare it with tax lien interest rates in every state. If a past sale left money over, how surplus funds are claimed in Connecticut.

Before you bid: how to research a tax sale property, what a tax lien or deed really costs and the risks investors run.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in December 2026, the upcoming Connecticut sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Connecticut dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-22.