TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Connecticut

Sherman

Connecticut · Upcoming sale ·

Sale dateNovember 17, 2026
Sale typeredeemable-deed
PlatformSherman Town Hall, 9 Route 39 North (10am)
Connecticut rate / penalty18% per year on the purchase price

Property & tax profile

Median home value$497,300
Median tax / year$6,110
Tax / home value1.2%
Owned outright49.3%
“Other vacant”2.0%
Median year built1975

The median homeowner in Sherman pays $6,110 a year in property tax — below the Connecticut median of $6,643 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $6,495; homes owned outright, $5,857.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Sherman, 49.3% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Connecticut: 35.4%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

17.6% of all housing units in Sherman are vacant. 13.8% of all units are seasonal or vacation homes, empty by design rather than abandoned. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 2.0% of all units (Connecticut: 2.7%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Connecticut.

Half of the homes in Sherman were built in or before 1975 (Connecticut: in or before 1967). The typical tax bill is 5.3% of the median household income of $116,000 (Connecticut: 6.9%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Sherman town, Western Connecticut Planning Region (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Listed by the attorney conducting the sale (22/10).

View official source ↗

Get an alert when Sherman publishes its 2026 tax sale list or the date changes

Leave your email and we'll write when we add Sherman's list or a new sale date to this page: one short email per change, nothing else.

Quick answers

When is the Sherman tax sale?+

The Sherman, Connecticut tax sale is scheduled for November 17, 2026, hosted via Sherman Town Hall, 9 Route 39 North (10am).

How much is the property tax in Sherman?+

The median homeowner in Sherman pays $6,110 a year, about 1.2% of the median home value of $497,300 (Connecticut: 1.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $6,495, homes owned outright $5,857. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the town tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Sherman holds a redeemable tax deed sale. Connecticut's statewide system: redeemable deed. What the buyer earns: 18% per year on the purchase price.

What's the redemption period in Sherman?+

Sherman follows Connecticut's statewide redemption period: 6 months.

Other Connecticut sales near this date

Every Connecticut page →

Other sales in November 2026

All November 2026 sales →

Want the full statutory picture for Connecticut, not just Sherman? Read the Connecticut state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced, or compare it with tax lien interest rates in every state. If a past sale left money over, how surplus funds are claimed in Connecticut.

Before you bid: how to research a tax sale property, what a tax lien or deed really costs and the risks investors run.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in November 2026, the upcoming Connecticut sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Connecticut dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-22.