TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Michigan

Berrien County

Michigan · Upcoming sale

Sale dateOctober 30, 2026
Sale typedeed
Platformtax-sale.info (online, 10am–7pm)
Michigan rate / penaltyNone — deed sold at auction

County snapshot

Population (2024)152,703
Change since 2020-1.1%
Net migration (2024)+539

Berrien County has lost 1.1% of its population since 2020, with net migration of 539 in 2024. Shrinking counties are where tax liens go wrong: redemption rates fall, and the property you end up owning can be worth less than the taxes you paid on it.

By population, Berrien County is the 16th largest of Michigan's 83 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (+1.2% across Michigan) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 539 came from people moving in and 487 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in Michigan with a sale on our calendar: Ingham County, Crawford County, Macomb County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$224,300
Median tax / year$2,429
Tax / home value1.1%
Owned outright44.0%
“Other vacant”4.4%
Median year built1966

The median homeowner in Berrien County pays $2,429 a year in property tax — below the Michigan median of $2,904 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $2,536; homes owned outright, $2,275.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Berrien County, 44.0% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Michigan: 42.2%, U.S.: 39.4%). About the same as the state as a whole.

17.2% of all housing units in Berrien County are vacant. 10.3% of all units are seasonal or vacation homes, empty by design rather than abandoned. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 4.4% of all units (Michigan: 3.7%, U.S.: 3.6%). Close to the state rate.

Half of the homes in Berrien County were built in or before 1966 (Michigan: in or before 1972). The typical tax bill is 3.7% of the median household income of $65,425 (Michigan: 4.0%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

2026 final tax sale, after the Aug 6 sale and the Sep 25 re-offer.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Berrien County tax sale?+

The Berrien County, Michigan tax sale is scheduled for October 30, 2026, hosted via tax-sale.info (online, 10am–7pm).

Is Berrien County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Berrien County has lost 1.1% of its population since 2020, with net migration of 539 in 2024. Shrinking counties are where tax liens go wrong: redemption rates fall, and the property you end up owning can be worth less than the taxes you paid on it. Population in 2024: 152,703. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Michigan treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Berrien County?+

The median homeowner in Berrien County pays $2,429 a year, about 1.1% of the median home value of $224,300 (Michigan: 1.3%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $2,536, homes owned outright $2,275. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Berrien County holds a tax deed sale. Michigan's statewide system: tax deed (county foreclosure auction). What the buyer earns: none — deed sold at auction.

What's the redemption period in Berrien County?+

Berrien County follows Michigan's statewide redemption period: None at auction — redemption ends March 31 after the foreclosure judgment.

Other Michigan sales near this date

Every Michigan page →

Other sales in October 2026

All October 2026 sales →

Our write-up of the Berrien County sale: Oct 30, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for Michigan, not just Berrien County? Read the Michigan state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in October 2026, the upcoming Michigan sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Michigan dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-04.