TaxLien.io
My Liens
← New York

Dutchess County

New York · Upcoming sale

Sale dateOctober 19, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformNYSAuctions.com (online, Oct 19–21)
New York rate / penaltyNone at county auctions; Nassau liens bid down from 10% per 6 months

County snapshot

Population (2024)299,963
Change since 2020+1.4%
Net migration (2024)+1,741

Dutchess County has grown 1.4% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (1,741 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Dutchess County is the 15th largest of New York's 62 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (-0.6% across New York), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 1,741 came from people moving in and 8 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in New York with a sale on our calendar: Orange County, Onondaga County, Monroe County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$400,600
Median tax / year$7,562
Tax / home value1.9%
Owned outright37.6%
“Other vacant”1.7%
Median year built1971

The median homeowner in Dutchess County pays $7,562 a year in property tax — above the New York median of $6,582 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $7,920; homes owned outright, $6,874.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Dutchess County, 37.6% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (New York: 42.2%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is less than the state as a whole: more of the delinquent bills here sit on mortgaged homes, where the lender often steps in.

5.6% of all housing units in Dutchess County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 1.7% of all units (New York: 3.4%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in New York.

Half of the homes in Dutchess County were built in or before 1971 (New York: in or before 1959) — newer than most of the state. The typical tax bill is 7.6% of the median household income of $99,478 (New York: 7.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

County auctioneer per dutchessny.gov. Registration cut-off Oct 19 at 4pm; closes Oct 21 at 10am.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Dutchess County tax sale?+

The Dutchess County, New York tax sale is scheduled for October 19, 2026, hosted via NYSAuctions.com (online, Oct 19–21).

Is Dutchess County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Dutchess County has grown 1.4% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (1,741 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 299,963. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the New York treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Dutchess County?+

The median homeowner in Dutchess County pays $7,562 a year, about 1.9% of the median home value of $400,600 (New York: 1.6%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $7,920, homes owned outright $6,874. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Dutchess County holds a tax deed sale. New York's statewide system: tax deed (county foreclosure). What the buyer earns: none at county auctions; Nassau liens bid down from 10% per 6 months.

What's the redemption period in Dutchess County?+

Dutchess County follows New York's statewide redemption period: 2 years after lien date (3–4 if extended locally).

Other sales in October 2026

All October 2026 sales →

Our write-up of the Dutchess County sale: Oct 19, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for New York, not just Dutchess County? Read the New York state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in October 2026, the upcoming New York sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new New York dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-04.