TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Arkansas

Calhoun County

Arkansas · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)September 22, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformState-run (Commissioner of State Lands, in-person)
Arkansas rate / penaltyNone to investors; minimum bid = back taxes, interest, penalties and costs

County snapshot

Population (2024)4,690
Change since 2020-1%
Net migration (2024)+65

Calhoun County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (-1%), with net migration of 65 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed.

By population, Calhoun County is the 75th largest of Arkansas's 75 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (-0.4% across Arkansas) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 65 came from people moving in and 39 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in Arkansas with a sale on our calendar: Woodruff County, Lafayette County, Dallas County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$110,700
Median tax / year$515
Tax / home value0.5%
Owned outright73.2%
“Other vacant”1.7%
Median year built1982

The median homeowner in Calhoun County pays $515 a year in property tax — below the Arkansas median of $1,040 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $488; homes owned outright, $525.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Calhoun County, 73.2% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Arkansas: 47.2%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

31.5% of all housing units in Calhoun County are vacant. 23.0% of all units are seasonal or vacation homes, empty by design rather than abandoned. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 1.7% of all units (Arkansas: 6.4%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Arkansas.

Half of the homes in Calhoun County were built in or before 1982 (Arkansas: in or before 1987). The typical tax bill is 0.8% of the median household income of $66,809 (Arkansas: 1.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Same auction date/venue also covers Columbia, Union counties.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Calhoun County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Calhoun County, Arkansas tax sale date was September 22, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Calhoun County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Calhoun County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (-1%), with net migration of 65 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed. Population in 2024: 4,690. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Arkansas treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Calhoun County?+

The median homeowner in Calhoun County pays $515 a year, about 0.5% of the median home value of $110,700 (Arkansas: 0.6%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $488, homes owned outright $525. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Calhoun County holds a tax deed sale. Arkansas's statewide system: tax deed (state-run, non-redeemable after sale). What the buyer earns: none to investors; minimum bid = back taxes, interest, penalties and costs.

What's the redemption period in Calhoun County?+

Calhoun County follows Arkansas's statewide redemption period: Pre-sale only — until 4 p.m. the last business day before the auction.

Other Arkansas sales near this date

Every Arkansas page →

Other sales in September 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Arkansas, not just Calhoun County? Read the Arkansas state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Arkansas dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-09-03.