TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Indiana

Hancock County

Indiana · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)September 18, 2026
Sale typelien
PlatformSRI Services (online, zeusauction.com)
Indiana rate / penaltyUp to 15% of the minimum bid; 5%/yr on overbid

County snapshot

Population (2024)88,810
Change since 2020+10.8%
Net migration (2024)+2,545

Hancock County has grown 10.8% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (2,545 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Hancock County is the 18th largest of Indiana's 92 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (+1.2% across Indiana), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 2,545 came from people moving in and 100 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Indiana with a sale on our calendar: Howard County, Miami County, Porter County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$274,800
Median tax / year$1,806
Tax / home value0.7%
Owned outright29.5%
“Other vacant”0.7%
Median year built1991

The median homeowner in Hancock County pays $1,806 a year in property tax — above the Indiana median of $1,614 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes after one missed year — about the face value of a one-year certificate, before interest, fees and any premium. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $1,799; homes owned outright, $1,828.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Hancock County, 29.5% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Indiana: 36.4%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is less than the state as a whole: more of the delinquent bills here sit on mortgaged homes, where the lender often steps in.

2.6% of all housing units in Hancock County are vacant. The figure that matters for a lien buyer is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 0.7% of all units (Indiana: 4.3%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Indiana.

Half of the homes in Hancock County were built in or before 1991 (Indiana: in or before 1976) — newer than most of the state. The typical tax bill is 1.9% of the median household income of $93,186 (Indiana: 2.2%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Hancock County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Hancock County, Indiana tax sale date was September 18, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Hancock County a good county to buy tax liens in?+

Hancock County has grown 10.8% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (2,545 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 88,810. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Indiana treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Hancock County?+

The median homeowner in Hancock County pays $1,806 a year, about 0.7% of the median home value of $274,800 (Indiana: 0.7%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $1,799, homes owned outright $1,828. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Hancock County holds a tax lien sale. Indiana's statewide system: tax lien certificate. What the buyer earns: up to 15% of the minimum bid; 5%/yr on overbid.

What's the redemption period in Hancock County?+

Hancock County follows Indiana's statewide redemption period: 1 year (120 days on county-held certificates).

Other Indiana sales near this date

Every Indiana page →

Other sales in September 2026

Our write-up of the Hancock County sale: Sep 18, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for Indiana, not just Hancock County? Read the Indiana state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, the upcoming Indiana sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Indiana dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-08-14.