TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Connecticut

Enfield

Connecticut · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)June 25, 2026
Sale typeredeemable-deed
PlatformTown (in-person, 10am)
Connecticut rate / penalty18% per year on the purchase price

Property & tax profile

Median home value$252,900
Median tax / year$5,360
Tax / home value2.1%
Owned outright35.5%
“Other vacant”2.0%
Median year built1963

The median homeowner in Enfield pays $5,360 a year in property tax — below the Connecticut median of $6,643 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $5,270; homes owned outright, $5,498.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Enfield, 35.5% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Connecticut: 35.4%, U.S.: 39.4%). About the same as the state as a whole.

3.3% of all housing units in Enfield are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 2.0% of all units (Connecticut: 2.7%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Connecticut.

Half of the homes in Enfield were built in or before 1963 (Connecticut: in or before 1967). The typical tax bill is 5.9% of the median household income of $90,404 (Connecticut: 6.9%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Enfield town, Capitol Planning Region (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Same date as Southbury.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Enfield tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Enfield, Connecticut tax sale date was June 25, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

How much is the property tax in Enfield?+

The median homeowner in Enfield pays $5,360 a year, about 2.1% of the median home value of $252,900 (Connecticut: 1.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $5,270, homes owned outright $5,498. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the town tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Enfield holds a redeemable tax deed sale. Connecticut's statewide system: redeemable deed. What the buyer earns: 18% per year on the purchase price.

What's the redemption period in Enfield?+

Enfield follows Connecticut's statewide redemption period: 6 months.

Other Connecticut sales near this date

Every Connecticut page →

Other sales in June 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Connecticut, not just Enfield? Read the Connecticut state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, the upcoming Connecticut sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Connecticut dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-09-03.