TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Connecticut

Killingly

Connecticut · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)September 2, 2026
Sale typeredeemable-deed
PlatformTown Hall, Danielson (10am)
Connecticut rate / penalty18% per year on the purchase price

Property & tax profile

Median home value$288,600
Median tax / year$3,922
Tax / home value1.4%
Owned outright29.3%
“Other vacant”3.2%
Median year built1968

The median homeowner in Killingly pays $3,922 a year in property tax — below the Connecticut median of $6,643 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $3,853; homes owned outright, $4,073.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Killingly, 29.3% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Connecticut: 35.4%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is less than the state as a whole: more of the delinquent bills here sit on mortgaged homes, where the lender often steps in.

4.9% of all housing units in Killingly are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 3.2% of all units (Connecticut: 2.7%, U.S.: 3.6%). Close to the state rate.

Half of the homes in Killingly were built in or before 1968 (Connecticut: in or before 1967). The typical tax bill is 4.6% of the median household income of $84,350 (Connecticut: 6.9%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Killingly town, Northeastern Connecticut Planning Region (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Killingly tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Killingly, Connecticut tax sale date was September 2, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

How much is the property tax in Killingly?+

The median homeowner in Killingly pays $3,922 a year, about 1.4% of the median home value of $288,600 (Connecticut: 1.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $3,853, homes owned outright $4,073. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the town tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Killingly holds a redeemable tax deed sale. Connecticut's statewide system: redeemable deed. What the buyer earns: 18% per year on the purchase price.

What's the redemption period in Killingly?+

Killingly follows Connecticut's statewide redemption period: 6 months.

Other Connecticut sales near this date

Every Connecticut page →

Other sales in September 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Connecticut, not just Killingly? Read the Connecticut state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, the upcoming Connecticut sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Connecticut dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-09-03.