TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Connecticut

Southbury

Connecticut · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)June 25, 2026
Sale typeredeemable-deed
PlatformTown (in-person, 10am)
Connecticut rate / penalty18% per year on the purchase price

Property & tax profile

Median home value$411,600
Median tax / year$6,240
Tax / home value1.5%
Owned outright44.6%
“Other vacant”3.7%
Median year built1977

The median homeowner in Southbury pays $6,240 a year in property tax — below the Connecticut median of $6,643 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $7,174; homes owned outright, $5,081.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Southbury, 44.6% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Connecticut: 35.4%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

6.0% of all housing units in Southbury are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 3.7% of all units (Connecticut: 2.7%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is above the state rate, so expect more empty properties on the delinquent list: the ones least likely to redeem, and the most likely to need work if the deed ends up yours. Drive by before you bid.

Half of the homes in Southbury were built in or before 1977 (Connecticut: in or before 1967) — newer than most of the state. The typical tax bill is 5.5% of the median household income of $112,887 (Connecticut: 6.9%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates for Southbury town, Naugatuck Valley Planning Region (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Same date as Enfield.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Southbury tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Southbury, Connecticut tax sale date was June 25, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

How much is the property tax in Southbury?+

The median homeowner in Southbury pays $6,240 a year, about 1.5% of the median home value of $411,600 (Connecticut: 1.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $7,174, homes owned outright $5,081. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the town tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Southbury holds a redeemable tax deed sale. Connecticut's statewide system: redeemable deed. What the buyer earns: 18% per year on the purchase price.

What's the redemption period in Southbury?+

Southbury follows Connecticut's statewide redemption period: 6 months.

Other Connecticut sales near this date

Every Connecticut page →

Other sales in June 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Connecticut, not just Southbury? Read the Connecticut state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, the upcoming Connecticut sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Connecticut dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-09-03.