TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Florida

Jackson

Florida · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)May 5, 2026
Sale typelien
PlatformCounty tax collector (LienHub / RealTaxLien / TaxCertSale)
Florida rate / penaltyUp to 18%, bid down to 0.25%

County snapshot

Population (2024)49,980
Change since 2020+6.1%
Net migration (2024)+1,411

Jackson County has grown 6.1% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (1,411 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Jackson County is the 42nd largest of Florida's 67 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (+8.2% across Florida) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 1,411 came from people moving in and 164 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in Florida with a sale on our calendar: Levy County, Suwannee County, Hendry County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$120,800
Median tax / year$609
Tax / home value0.5%
Owned outright57.9%
“Other vacant”7.0%
Median year built1983

The median homeowner in Jackson County pays $609 a year in property tax — below the Florida median of $2,730 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes after one missed year — about the face value of a one-year certificate, before interest, fees and any premium. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $849; homes owned outright, $503.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Jackson County, 57.9% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Florida: 43.7%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

14.2% of all housing units in Jackson County are vacant. The figure that matters for a lien buyer is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 7.0% of all units (Florida: 2.8%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is above the state rate, so expect more empty properties on the delinquent list: the ones least likely to redeem, and the most likely to need work if the deed ends up yours. Drive by before you bid.

Half of the homes in Jackson County were built in or before 1983 (Florida: in or before 1988). The typical tax bill is 1.2% of the median household income of $49,149 (Florida: 3.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Full county list published annually by the FL Dept. of Revenue.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Jackson tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Jackson, Florida tax sale date was May 5, 2026 — that cycle has closed. Florida tax collectors hold the certificate sale once a year, by June 1 (§ 197.402(3), Florida Statutes); the 2027 date is not on our calendar yet. Sign up for deal alerts to hear when it is.

Is Jackson a good county to buy tax liens in?+

Jackson County has grown 6.1% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (1,411 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 49,980. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Florida treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Jackson County?+

The median homeowner in Jackson County pays $609 a year, about 0.5% of the median home value of $120,800 (Florida: 0.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $849, homes owned outright $503. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Jackson holds a tax lien sale. Florida's statewide system: tax lien certificate. What the buyer earns: up to 18%, bid down to 0.25%.

What's the redemption period in Jackson?+

Jackson follows Florida's statewide redemption period: 2 years.

Other Florida sales near this date

Every Florida page →

Other sales in May 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Florida, not just Jackson? Read the Florida state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, the upcoming Florida sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Florida dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-08-14.