TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Georgia

Cobb County

Georgia · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)May 5, 2026
Sale typeredeemable-deed
PlatformCounty
Georgia rate / penalty20% premium in year one, +10% each later year

County snapshot

Population (2024)787,538
Change since 2020+2.8%
Net migration (2024)+2,179

Cobb County has grown 2.8% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (2,179 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Cobb County is the 3rd largest of Georgia's 159 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (+3.3% across Georgia) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 2,179 came from people moving in and 4,149 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Georgia with a sale on our calendar: DeKalb County, Gwinnett County, Fulton County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$407,200
Median tax / year$2,720
Tax / home value0.7%
Owned outright28.8%
“Other vacant”2.4%
Median year built1990

The median homeowner in Cobb County pays $2,720 a year in property tax — above the Georgia median of $2,341 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $3,072; homes owned outright, $1,751.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Cobb County, 28.8% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Georgia: 36.6%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is less than the state as a whole: more of the delinquent bills here sit on mortgaged homes, where the lender often steps in.

5.9% of all housing units in Cobb County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 2.4% of all units (Georgia: 4.6%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Georgia.

Half of the homes in Cobb County were built in or before 1990 (Georgia: in or before 1992). The typical tax bill is 2.6% of the median household income of $102,738 (Georgia: 3.0%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Cobb County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Cobb County, Georgia tax sale date was May 5, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Cobb County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Cobb County has grown 2.8% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (2,179 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 787,538. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Georgia treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Cobb County?+

The median homeowner in Cobb County pays $2,720 a year, about 0.7% of the median home value of $407,200 (Georgia: 0.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $3,072, homes owned outright $1,751. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Cobb County holds a redeemable tax deed sale. Georgia's statewide system: redeemable deed. What the buyer earns: 20% premium in year one, +10% each later year.

What's the redemption period in Cobb County?+

Cobb County follows Georgia's statewide redemption period: 12 months, then until barment notice.

Other Georgia sales near this date

Every Georgia page →

Other sales in May 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Georgia, not just Cobb County? Read the Georgia state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, the upcoming Georgia sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Georgia dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-08-14.