TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Georgia

Gwinnett County

Georgia · Upcoming sale

Sale dateDecember 1, 2026
Sale typeredeemable-deed
PlatformTax commissioner (in-person, 75 Langley Dr., Lawrenceville)
Georgia rate / penalty20% premium in year one, +10% each later year

County snapshot

Population (2024)1,003,869
Change since 2020+4.7%
Net migration (2024)+5,987

Gwinnett County has grown 4.7% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (5,987 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Gwinnett County is the 2nd largest of Georgia's 159 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (+3.3% across Georgia), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 5,987 came from people moving in and 6,198 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Georgia with a sale on our calendar: Fulton County, Cobb County, DeKalb County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$380,900
Median tax / year$3,617
Tax / home value0.9%
Owned outright29.8%
“Other vacant”1.2%
Median year built1996

The median homeowner in Gwinnett County pays $3,617 a year in property tax — above the Georgia median of $2,341 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $3,838; homes owned outright, $2,938.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Gwinnett County, 29.8% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Georgia: 36.6%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is less than the state as a whole: more of the delinquent bills here sit on mortgaged homes, where the lender often steps in.

4.1% of all housing units in Gwinnett County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 1.2% of all units (Georgia: 4.6%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Georgia.

Half of the homes in Gwinnett County were built in or before 1996 (Georgia: in or before 1992). The typical tax bill is 4.1% of the median household income of $87,890 (Georgia: 3.0%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Also lists an Oct 6, 2026 sale. Certified funds only; register with the office before the sale starts.

View official source ↗

Unclaimed surplus from past sales

Gwinnett County publishes an official list of surplus left over from its tax sales: "Tax Sale Excess Funds list (all years)", from the Tax Commissioner. If a former owner or an heir is on it, they can claim the money from that office.

Open the official list ↗·How claiming works in Georgia

Quick answers

When is the Gwinnett County tax sale?+

The Gwinnett County, Georgia tax sale is scheduled for December 1, 2026, hosted via Tax commissioner (in-person, 75 Langley Dr., Lawrenceville).

Is Gwinnett County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Gwinnett County has grown 4.7% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (5,987 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 1,003,869. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Georgia treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Gwinnett County?+

The median homeowner in Gwinnett County pays $3,617 a year, about 0.9% of the median home value of $380,900 (Georgia: 0.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $3,838, homes owned outright $2,938. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Gwinnett County holds a redeemable tax deed sale. Georgia's statewide system: redeemable deed. What the buyer earns: 20% premium in year one, +10% each later year.

What's the redemption period in Gwinnett County?+

Gwinnett County follows Georgia's statewide redemption period: 12 months, then until barment notice.

Other Georgia sales near this date

Every Georgia page →

Other sales in December 2026

All December 2026 sales →

Our write-up of the Gwinnett County sale: Dec 1, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for Georgia, not just Gwinnett County? Read the Georgia state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in December 2026, the upcoming Georgia sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Georgia dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-04.