TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Washington

Clark County

Washington · Most recent sourced sale

Sale date (already held)September 1, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformOnline (Bid4Assets)
Washington rate / penaltyNone — deed sold at auction

County snapshot

Population (2024)527,269
Change since 2020+4.3%
Net migration (2024)+3,528

Clark County has grown 4.3% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (3,528 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Clark County is the 5th largest of Washington's 39 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (+3.6% across Washington), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 3,528 came from people moving in and 1,258 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Washington with a sale on our calendar: Spokane County, Thurston County, Kitsap County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$522,900
Median tax / year$4,290
Tax / home value0.8%
Owned outright30.9%
“Other vacant”1.4%
Median year built1993

The median homeowner in Clark County pays $4,290 a year in property tax — below the Washington median of $4,556 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $4,249; homes owned outright, $4,386.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Clark County, 30.9% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Washington: 33.9%, U.S.: 39.4%). About the same as the state as a whole.

4.1% of all housing units in Clark County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 1.4% of all units (Washington: 2.0%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Washington.

Half of the homes in Clark County were built in or before 1993 (Washington: in or before 1985). The typical tax bill is 4.4% of the median household income of $97,536 (Washington: 4.6%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Clark County tax sale?+

The most recently sourced Clark County, Washington tax sale date was September 1, 2026 — that cycle has closed, and the next date is not on our calendar yet. Check the source below, or sign up for deal alerts for the next one.

Is Clark County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Clark County has grown 4.3% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (3,528 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 527,269. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Washington treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Clark County?+

The median homeowner in Clark County pays $4,290 a year, about 0.8% of the median home value of $522,900 (Washington: 0.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $4,249, homes owned outright $4,386. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Clark County holds a tax deed sale. Washington's statewide system: tax deed. What the buyer earns: none — deed sold at auction.

What's the redemption period in Clark County?+

Clark County follows Washington's statewide redemption period: None after the sale (exception: 3 years for minors and adjudicated incompetents).

Other Washington sales near this date

Every Washington page →

Other sales in September 2026

Want the full statutory picture for Washington, not just Clark County? Read the Washington state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, the upcoming Washington sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Washington dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-09-03.