TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Colorado

Weld County

Colorado · Upcoming sale

Sale dateNovember 5, 2026
Sale typelien
PlatformRealAuction (online, weld.coloradotaxsale.com)
Colorado rate / penalty13% for 2026 (discount rate + 9), premium bidding

County snapshot

Population (2024)369,745
Change since 2020+11.5%
Net migration (2024)+7,044

Weld County has grown 11.5% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (7,044 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Weld County is the 8th largest of Colorado's 64 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (+1.9% across Colorado), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 7,044 came from people moving in and 2,485 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Colorado with a sale on our calendar: Larimer County, Boulder County, Adams County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$471,700
Median tax / year$2,440
Tax / home value0.5%
Owned outright26.1%
“Other vacant”0.9%
Median year built2001

The median homeowner in Weld County pays $2,440 a year in property tax — below the Colorado median of $2,602 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes after one missed year — about the face value of a one-year certificate, before interest, fees and any premium. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $2,596; homes owned outright, $1,963.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Weld County, 26.1% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Colorado: 30.6%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is less than the state as a whole: more of the delinquent bills here sit on mortgaged homes, where the lender often steps in.

4.1% of all housing units in Weld County are vacant. The figure that matters for a lien buyer is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 0.9% of all units (Colorado: 1.7%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Colorado.

Half of the homes in Weld County were built in or before 2001 (Colorado: in or before 1988) — newer than most of the state. The typical tax bill is 2.5% of the median household income of $97,097 (Colorado: 2.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

New investor registration Oct 9 (8am) to Oct 31 (2pm); minimum 10% deposit by ACH. Certificates issued after Jan 1, 2026 expire after 7 years.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Weld County tax sale?+

The Weld County, Colorado tax sale is scheduled for November 5, 2026, hosted via RealAuction (online, weld.coloradotaxsale.com).

Is Weld County a good county to buy tax liens in?+

Weld County has grown 11.5% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (7,044 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 369,745. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Colorado treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Weld County?+

The median homeowner in Weld County pays $2,440 a year, about 0.5% of the median home value of $471,700 (Colorado: 0.5%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $2,596, homes owned outright $1,963. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Weld County holds a tax lien sale. Colorado's statewide system: tax lien certificate. What the buyer earns: 13% for 2026 (discount rate + 9), premium bidding.

What's the redemption period in Weld County?+

Weld County follows Colorado's statewide redemption period: 3+ years.

Other Colorado sales near this date

Every Colorado page →

Other sales in November 2026

All November 2026 sales →

Our write-up of the Weld County sale: Nov 5, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for Colorado, not just Weld County? Read the Colorado state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in November 2026, the upcoming Colorado sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Colorado dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-04.