TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Colorado

Boulder County

Colorado · Upcoming sale

Sale dateNovember 13, 2026
Sale typelien
PlatformIn-person (Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St.)
Colorado rate / penalty13% for 2026 (discount rate + 9), premium bidding

County snapshot

Population (2024)330,262
Change since 2020-0.2%
Net migration (2024)+1,511

Boulder County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (-0.2%), with net migration of 1,511 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed.

By population, Boulder County is the 9th largest of Colorado's 64 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (+1.9% across Colorado) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 1,511 came from people moving in and 310 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Colorado with a sale on our calendar: Weld County, Larimer County, Mesa County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$756,300
Median tax / year$3,998
Tax / home value0.5%
Owned outright33.9%
“Other vacant”1.2%
Median year built1986

The median homeowner in Boulder County pays $3,998 a year in property tax — above the Colorado median of $2,602 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes after one missed year — about the face value of a one-year certificate, before interest, fees and any premium. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $4,010; homes owned outright, $3,977.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Boulder County, 33.9% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Colorado: 30.6%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

5.3% of all housing units in Boulder County are vacant. The figure that matters for a lien buyer is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 1.2% of all units (Colorado: 1.7%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Colorado.

Half of the homes in Boulder County were built in or before 1986 (Colorado: in or before 1988). The typical tax bill is 3.8% of the median household income of $103,994 (Colorado: 2.7%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Registration opens 7:30am on sale day; bidding starts after 8:30am. Premium bidding, 13% rate; 2025 sale averaged a 5.6% premium.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Boulder County tax sale?+

The Boulder County, Colorado tax sale is scheduled for November 13, 2026, hosted via In-person (Boulder County Courthouse, 1325 Pearl St.).

Is Boulder County a good county to buy tax liens in?+

Boulder County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (-0.2%), with net migration of 1,511 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed. Population in 2024: 330,262. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Colorado treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Boulder County?+

The median homeowner in Boulder County pays $3,998 a year, about 0.5% of the median home value of $756,300 (Colorado: 0.5%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $4,010, homes owned outright $3,977. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Boulder County holds a tax lien sale. Colorado's statewide system: tax lien certificate. What the buyer earns: 13% for 2026 (discount rate + 9), premium bidding.

What's the redemption period in Boulder County?+

Boulder County follows Colorado's statewide redemption period: 3+ years.

Other Colorado sales near this date

Every Colorado page →

Other sales in November 2026

All November 2026 sales →

Our write-up of the Boulder County sale: Nov 13, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for Colorado, not just Boulder County? Read the Colorado state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in November 2026, the upcoming Colorado sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Colorado dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-04.