TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Indiana

Howard County

Indiana · Upcoming sale

Sale dateOctober 27, 2026
Sale typelien
PlatformIn-person (Commissioners' Meeting Room 338, 10am) — may move online to zeusauction.com
Indiana rate / penaltyUp to 15% of the minimum bid; 5%/yr on overbid

County snapshot

Population (2024)84,082
Change since 2020+0.6%
Net migration (2024)+446

Howard County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (+0.6%), with net migration of 446 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed.

By population, Howard County is the 20th largest of Indiana's 92 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (+1.2% across Indiana) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 446 came from people moving in and 218 from deaths outnumbering births.

Counties of similar size in Indiana with a sale on our calendar: Hancock County, Miami County, Porter County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$165,000
Median tax / year$1,189
Tax / home value0.7%
Owned outright36.3%
“Other vacant”6.2%
Median year built1969

The median homeowner in Howard County pays $1,189 a year in property tax — below the Indiana median of $1,614 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes after one missed year — about the face value of a one-year certificate, before interest, fees and any premium. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $1,220; homes owned outright, $1,127.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Howard County, 36.3% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Indiana: 36.4%, U.S.: 39.4%). About the same as the state as a whole.

10.7% of all housing units in Howard County are vacant. The figure that matters for a lien buyer is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 6.2% of all units (Indiana: 4.3%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is above the state rate, so expect more empty properties on the delinquent list: the ones least likely to redeem, and the most likely to need work if the deed ends up yours. Drive by before you bid.

Half of the homes in Howard County were built in or before 1969 (Indiana: in or before 1976). The typical tax bill is 1.9% of the median household income of $64,027 (Indiana: 2.2%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Redemption period for certificates sold expires Oct 27, 2027.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Howard County tax sale?+

The Howard County, Indiana tax sale is scheduled for October 27, 2026, hosted via In-person (Commissioners' Meeting Room 338, 10am) — may move online to zeusauction.com.

Is Howard County a good county to buy tax liens in?+

Howard County's population has been roughly flat since 2020 (+0.6%), with net migration of 446 in 2024. Stable counties tend to behave predictably: most certificates redeem, few end in a deed. Population in 2024: 84,082. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Indiana treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Howard County?+

The median homeowner in Howard County pays $1,189 a year, about 0.7% of the median home value of $165,000 (Indiana: 0.7%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $1,220, homes owned outright $1,127. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Howard County holds a tax lien sale. Indiana's statewide system: tax lien certificate. What the buyer earns: up to 15% of the minimum bid; 5%/yr on overbid.

What's the redemption period in Howard County?+

Howard County follows Indiana's statewide redemption period: 1 year (120 days on county-held certificates).

Other Indiana sales near this date

Every Indiana page →

Other sales in October 2026

All October 2026 sales →

Our write-up of the Howard County sale: Oct 27, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for Indiana, not just Howard County? Read the Indiana state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in October 2026, the upcoming Indiana sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Indiana dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-04.