TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Washington

Franklin County

Washington · Upcoming sale

Sale dateDecember 11, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformCounty treasurer (GovEase, online)
Washington rate / penaltyNone — deed sold at auction

County snapshot

Population (2024)101,238
Change since 2020+4.2%
Net migration (2024)+810

Franklin County has grown 4.2% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (810 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Franklin County is the 14th largest of Washington's 39 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (+3.6% across Washington), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 810 came from people moving in and 870 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Washington with a sale on our calendar: Clallam County, Jefferson County, Whatcom County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$379,300
Median tax / year$2,750
Tax / home value0.7%
Owned outright34.3%
“Other vacant”1.5%
Median year built1997

The median homeowner in Franklin County pays $2,750 a year in property tax — below the Washington median of $4,556 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $2,840; homes owned outright, $2,575.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Franklin County, 34.3% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Washington: 33.9%, U.S.: 39.4%). About the same as the state as a whole.

4.1% of all housing units in Franklin County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 1.5% of all units (Washington: 2.0%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Washington.

Half of the homes in Franklin County were built in or before 1997 (Washington: in or before 1985) — newer than most of the state. The typical tax bill is 3.2% of the median household income of $86,714 (Washington: 4.6%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Tentative date. Payment in full immediately after the sale, cash or cashier's check; no financing.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Franklin County tax sale?+

The Franklin County, Washington tax sale is scheduled for December 11, 2026, hosted via County treasurer (GovEase, online).

Is Franklin County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Franklin County has grown 4.2% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (810 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 101,238. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Washington treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Franklin County?+

The median homeowner in Franklin County pays $2,750 a year, about 0.7% of the median home value of $379,300 (Washington: 0.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $2,840, homes owned outright $2,575. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Franklin County holds a tax deed sale. Washington's statewide system: tax deed. What the buyer earns: none — deed sold at auction.

What's the redemption period in Franklin County?+

Franklin County follows Washington's statewide redemption period: None after the sale (exception: 3 years for minors and adjudicated incompetents).

Other Washington sales near this date

Every Washington page →

Other sales in December 2026

All December 2026 sales →

Our write-up of the Franklin County sale: Dec 11, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for Washington, not just Franklin County? Read the Washington state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in December 2026, the upcoming Washington sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Washington dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-04.