TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Texas

Kaufman County

Texas · Upcoming sale ·

Sale dateDecember 1, 2026
Sale typeredeemable-deed
PlatformSheriff (online, RealForeclose, 10am)
Texas rate / penalty25% penalty

County snapshot

Population (2024)197,829
Change since 2020+34.4%
Net migration (2024)+9,746

Kaufman County has grown 34.4% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (9,746 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Kaufman County is the 28th largest of Texas's 254 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (+2.9% across Texas), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 9,746 came from people moving in and 1,447 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Texas with a sale on our calendar: Smith County, Jefferson County, Bell County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$320,900
Median tax / year$5,377
Tax / home value1.7%
Owned outright35.9%
“Other vacant”1.7%
Median year built2005

The median homeowner in Kaufman County pays $5,377 a year in property tax — above the Texas median of $4,232 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $6,222; homes owned outright, $3,431.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Kaufman County, 35.9% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Texas: 44.0%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is less than the state as a whole: more of the delinquent bills here sit on mortgaged homes, where the lender often steps in.

5.8% of all housing units in Kaufman County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 1.7% of all units (Texas: 3.5%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is below the state rate: fewer empty properties on the list than elsewhere in Texas.

Half of the homes in Kaufman County were built in or before 2005 (Texas: in or before 1992) — newer than most of the state. The typical tax bill is 6.0% of the median household income of $89,485 (Texas: 5.4%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Online sales on the first Tuesday of every month, only when there is property to sell; no December list yet (22/10).

View official source ↗

Get an alert when Kaufman County publishes its 2026 tax sale list or the date changes

Leave your email and we'll write when we add Kaufman County's list or a new sale date to this page: one short email per change, nothing else.

Quick answers

When is the Kaufman County tax sale?+

The Kaufman County, Texas tax sale is scheduled for December 1, 2026, hosted via Sheriff (online, RealForeclose, 10am).

Is Kaufman County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Kaufman County has grown 34.4% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (9,746 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 197,829. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Texas treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Kaufman County?+

The median homeowner in Kaufman County pays $5,377 a year, about 1.7% of the median home value of $320,900 (Texas: 1.5%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $6,222, homes owned outright $3,431. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Kaufman County holds a redeemable tax deed sale. Texas's statewide system: redeemable deed. What the buyer earns: 25% penalty.

What's the redemption period in Kaufman County?+

Kaufman County follows Texas's statewide redemption period: 180 days or 2 years.

Other Texas sales near this date

Every Texas page →

Other sales in December 2026

All December 2026 sales →

Want the full statutory picture for Texas, not just Kaufman County? Read the Texas state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced, or compare it with tax lien interest rates in every state. If a past sale left money over, how surplus funds are claimed in Texas.

Before you bid: how to research a tax sale property, what a tax lien or deed really costs and the risks investors run.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in December 2026, the upcoming Texas sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Texas dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-22.