TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Washington

Whatcom County

Washington · Upcoming sale

Sale dateDecember 1, 2026
Sale typedeed
PlatformBid4Assets (online, Dec 1 9am – Dec 2 9am PST)
Washington rate / penaltyNone — deed sold at auction

County snapshot

Population (2024)234,954
Change since 2020+3.3%
Net migration (2024)+2,252

Whatcom County has grown 3.3% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (2,252 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Whatcom County is the 9th largest of Washington's 39 counties. It has grown more slowly than the state average (+3.6% across Washington) — often where the less contested certificates are, and also where the risk sits. Of the 2024 change, 2,252 came from people moving in and 3 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Washington with a sale on our calendar: Kitsap County, Thurston County, Franklin County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$585,800
Median tax / year$4,087
Tax / home value0.7%
Owned outright37.3%
“Other vacant”2.4%
Median year built1989

The median homeowner in Whatcom County pays $4,087 a year in property tax — below the Washington median of $4,556 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $4,135; homes owned outright, $3,987.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Whatcom County, 37.3% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Washington: 33.9%, U.S.: 39.4%). That is more than the state as a whole, so a larger share of the delinquent bills here have no lender behind them.

9.2% of all housing units in Whatcom County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 2.4% of all units (Washington: 2.0%, U.S.: 3.6%). Close to the state rate.

Half of the homes in Whatcom County were built in or before 1989 (Washington: in or before 1985). The typical tax bill is 5.0% of the median household income of $81,784 (Washington: 4.6%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Bidder deposit deadline Nov 25, 2026 at 1:30pm PST.

View official source ↗

Quick answers

When is the Whatcom County tax sale?+

The Whatcom County, Washington tax sale is scheduled for December 1, 2026, hosted via Bid4Assets (online, Dec 1 9am – Dec 2 9am PST).

Is Whatcom County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Whatcom County has grown 3.3% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (2,252 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 234,954. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Washington treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Whatcom County?+

The median homeowner in Whatcom County pays $4,087 a year, about 0.7% of the median home value of $585,800 (Washington: 0.8%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $4,135, homes owned outright $3,987. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Whatcom County holds a tax deed sale. Washington's statewide system: tax deed. What the buyer earns: none — deed sold at auction.

What's the redemption period in Whatcom County?+

Whatcom County follows Washington's statewide redemption period: None after the sale (exception: 3 years for minors and adjudicated incompetents).

Other Washington sales near this date

Every Washington page →

Other sales in December 2026

All December 2026 sales →

Our write-up of the Whatcom County sale: Dec 1, 2026.

Want the full statutory picture for Washington, not just Whatcom County? Read the Washington state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in December 2026, the upcoming Washington sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Washington dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-04.