TaxLien.io
My Liens
← Texas

Smith County

Texas · Upcoming sale ·

Sale dateDecember 1, 2026
Sale typeredeemable-deed
PlatformCounty tax sale (first Tuesday of the month, 10am)
Texas rate / penalty25% penalty

County snapshot

Population (2024)249,091
Change since 2020+6.4%
Net migration (2024)+2,490

Smith County has grown 6.4% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (2,490 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed.

By population, Smith County is the 24th largest of Texas's 254 counties. It has grown faster than the state average (+2.9% across Texas), so competition at the auction is likely to be heavier here than in the quieter counties. Of the 2024 change, 2,490 came from people moving in and 641 from births outnumbering deaths.

Counties of similar size in Texas with a sale on our calendar: Jefferson County, Kaufman County, Bell County. Useful if this county's sale has already closed and you want the next comparable one.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Census population estimates. Population figures are estimates, not a count.

Property & tax profile

Median home value$240,700
Median tax / year$2,804
Tax / home value1.2%
Owned outright46.6%
“Other vacant”9.0%
Median year built1986

The median homeowner in Smith County pays $2,804 a year in property tax — below the Texas median of $4,232 (U.S.: $3,119). That is roughly what a typical home here owes for each year it goes unpaid — the debt that the opening bid at a deed sale is usually built from, plus interest and costs. Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $3,302; homes owned outright, $2,128.

On a home with a mortgage, the lender has its own reason to pay a delinquent tax bill: the tax lien outranks the mortgage, and a tax deed can wipe out the loan. On a home owned outright, nobody but the owner — or the heirs — has that reason. In Smith County, 46.6% of owner-occupied homes are owned outright (Texas: 44.0%, U.S.: 39.4%). About the same as the state as a whole.

16.6% of all housing units in Smith County are vacant. The figure that matters for a buyer at the tax sale is the Census “other vacant” category — not for rent, not for sale, not a holiday home, but a catch-all that includes foreclosures, homes held up by legal proceedings or family reasons, homes needing repairs, and abandoned ones. Here it is 9.0% of all units (Texas: 3.5%, U.S.: 3.6%). That is above the state rate, so expect more empty properties on the delinquent list: the ones least likely to redeem, and the most likely to need work if the deed ends up yours. Drive by before you bid.

Half of the homes in Smith County were built in or before 1986 (Texas: in or before 1992). The typical tax bill is 3.8% of the median household income of $74,192 (Texas: 5.4%).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates (tables B25077, B25103, B25081, B25002, B25004, B25035, B19013) — see the figures on data.census.gov. Survey estimates with margins of error; anything too uncertain to state is left out.

Note

Monthly sale on the first Tuesday at 10am; December list not posted yet (22/10). Bring the tax office's written statement of no taxes due ($10, notarized request). Pay in full on sale day by cashier's check or money order.

View official source ↗

Get an alert when Smith County publishes its 2026 tax sale list or the date changes

Leave your email and we'll write when we add Smith County's list or a new sale date to this page: one short email per change, nothing else.

Quick answers

When is the Smith County tax sale?+

The Smith County, Texas tax sale is scheduled for December 1, 2026, hosted via County tax sale (first Tuesday of the month, 10am).

Is Smith County a good county to buy tax deed properties in?+

Smith County has grown 6.4% since 2020 and still shows positive net migration (2,490 people in 2024). Demand for housing usually means owners redeem rather than walk away — good for the interest, less good if you were hoping to take the deed. Population in 2024: 249,091. These are U.S. Census Bureau estimates, not a recommendation — the county's own delinquency and redemption history matters more, and only the Texas treasurer publishes that.

How much is the property tax in Smith County?+

The median homeowner in Smith County pays $2,804 a year, about 1.2% of the median home value of $240,700 (Texas: 1.5%). Homes with a mortgage pay a median of $3,302, homes owned outright $2,128. These are U.S. Census Bureau survey estimates (American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates); the exact bill for a parcel depends on its assessed value and local rates, and the county tax collector has it.

What type of sale is it?+

Smith County holds a redeemable tax deed sale. Texas's statewide system: redeemable deed. What the buyer earns: 25% penalty.

What's the redemption period in Smith County?+

Smith County follows Texas's statewide redemption period: 180 days or 2 years.

Other Texas sales near this date

Every Texas page →

Other sales in December 2026

All December 2026 sales →

Want the full statutory picture for Texas, not just Smith County? Read the Texas state page for the rate, redemption period, and every other county we've sourced, or compare it with tax lien interest rates in every state. If a past sale left money over, how surplus funds are claimed in Texas.

Before you bid: how to research a tax sale property, what a tax lien or deed really costs and the risks investors run.

See every other scheduled sale on the full auction calendar, every sale in December 2026, the upcoming Texas sales, or sign up for deal alerts to hear about new Texas dates as soon as we add them.

This page is general information, not financial or legal advice. Auction dates get postponed, cancelled, or rescheduled — always confirm against the official source above before showing up or bidding. Verified 2026-10-22.